Skip to content
Free tool · no sign-up · runs in your browser

Kitchen storage calculator

NKBA recommends 1,400 inches of shelf and drawer frontage for a small kitchen (less than 150 sq ft), 1,700 inches for 151 to 350 sq ft and 2,000 inches above that. Frontage is cabinet width times shelves or drawers times depth in feet, so a 30 inch wall cabinet with two shelves adds 60 inches.

Updated · By the Interior Redesign AI editorial team · Sources cited on the page

Units
How to count

Quick mode assumes typical boxes: wall 12 in deep, 2 shelves: 12 in × 2 × 1 ft; door base 24 in deep, floor + 1 shelf: 12 in × 2 × 2 ft; drawer base 24 in deep, 3 drawers: 12 in × 3 × 2 ft; pantry 24 in deep, 5 shelves: 12 in × 5 × 2 ft. Those yields are our assumptions. Switch to cabinet by cabinet for your real counts.

Shelf and drawer frontage

82% of target

1,392 in of 1,700 in recommended for a medium (151-350 sq ft) kitchen. About 308 in short.

Frontage by category vs NKBA target
Wall cabinets336 / 360 in (93%)
Base cabinets (doors)384 / 615 in (62%)
Drawers432 / 400 in (108%)
Pantry / tall240 / 230 in (104%)
Miscellaneous0 / 95 in (0%)
Total (misc capped at its target)1,392 / 1,700 in

NKBA (Guideline 28) also asks for at least 480 in of that frontage within 72 in of the main sink's centerline. Categories can trade off as long as the total holds; organizers raise usable capacity without changing frontage.

The same kitchen in a Japandi style: light oak cabinets, paper globe pendants and a pale stone island

See this kitchen redesigned with AI

Adding cabinets or a pantry wall? Preview new cabinet fronts and colors on a photo of your own kitchen before you order boxes.

Pick a look
Try japandi oak on my kitchen

The calculator is free with no account. AI redesigns need a free account: eligible new accounts get free credits once the email is verified (no card needed), and free results carry a small watermark.

Key numbers

Small kitchen (less than 150 sq ft)
1,400 in of shelf/drawer frontage
Medium kitchen (151-350 sq ft)
1,700 in
Large kitchen (over 350 sq ft)
2,000 in
Formula
Width (in) × number of shelves or drawers × depth (ft)
Near the main sink
400 / 480 / 560 in within 72 in of its centerline (Guideline 28)
Above 84 in
Counts as miscellaneous storage only

Worked example

A 200 sq ft kitchen measured in run lengths

14 ft of wall cabinets, 8 ft of door bases, 6 ft of drawer bases and a 2 ft pantry. 200 sq ft is a medium kitchen, target 1,700 in.

  1. Wall: 14 × 24 = 336 in. Door bases: 8 × 48 = 384 in.
  2. Drawers: 6 × 72 = 432 in. Pantry: 2 × 120 = 240 in.
  3. Total 1,392 in against 1,700 in.

This kitchen has about 82% of the NKBA storage target, 308 in short.

How we calculate

NKBA Guideline 27 measures storage as shelf and drawer frontage: cabinet width in inches, times the number of shelves or drawers, times the cabinet's depth in feet. A 36 inch base with a floor and one shelf, 24 inches deep, is 36 × 2 × 2 = 144 inches. We add your cabinets up by category and compare them with the target for your kitchen's size.

In cabinet-by-cabinet mode you enter real boxes. Quick mode estimates from run lengths with our own typical-box assumptions, stated next to the inputs: wall cabinets 24 in of frontage per foot, door bases 48, drawer bases 72 and tall pantries 120. Those yields are ours, not NKBA's.

Categories can trade off as long as the total holds, but NKBA caps the miscellaneous category at its target so open shelves and tops of tall cabinets cannot fill the gap. Organizers like pull-outs raise how much you can use; they do not change frontage.

Estimates, sources

Planning estimates and published guidelines, not quotes, designs or code rulings. Local prices, your home and your jurisdiction's adopted code decide the real answer: get local bids and check with your inspector.

NKBA storage targets by kitchen size

The split by category is a suggestion; NKBA lets you move frontage between categories as long as the total stays the same.

Recommended shelf/drawer frontage in inches (NKBA Guideline 27)
CategorySmallMediumLarge
Wall300360360
Base520615660
Drawer360400525
Pantry180230310
Miscellaneous4095145
Total1,4001,7002,000

Ways to close a storage gap

Drawers and tall pantries add the most frontage per foot of wall, because they are deep and stacked. Swapping door bases for drawer bases is often the cheapest win in a remodel.

  • Swap door bases for 3- or 4-drawer bases.
  • Run wall cabinets to the ceiling (storage above 84 in counts as miscellaneous).
  • Add a 24 in deep pantry cabinet or a pantry wall.
  • Put a functional corner unit in at least one corner (NKBA Guideline 29).

How to use this tool

  1. Enter the floor area

    This sets the NKBA target: small, medium or large.

  2. Count your cabinets

    Quick mode by run length, or cabinet by cabinet with widths, shelves and depths.

  3. Compare with the target

    See frontage and % of target for each category and in total.

  4. Plan the fix

    Swap in drawers or a pantry, then preview the new cabinets on your kitchen photo.

Questions

How much cabinet storage does a kitchen need?

NKBA recommends 1,400 inches of shelf and drawer frontage for kitchens of less than 150 sq ft, 1,700 inches for 151 to 350 sq ft, and 2,000 inches for larger kitchens.

How do you calculate shelf frontage?

Cabinet width in inches times the number of shelves or drawers times the cabinet depth in feet. A 30 inch wide, 12 inch deep wall cabinet with two shelves is 30 × 2 × 1 = 60 inches.

Do drawers count more than shelves?

Each drawer counts like a shelf, but drawer bases are 24 inches deep and hold three or four drawers, so they add more frontage per foot of wall than a door base with one shelf.

Does storage above the counter count?

Yes, wall cabinets count. Storage more than 84 inches above the floor counts only as miscellaneous, which NKBA caps at a small amount.

How much storage should be near the sink?

NKBA Guideline 28 puts at least 400, 480 or 560 inches of frontage (small, medium, large kitchen) within 72 inches of the main sink's centerline.

Is the quick mode accurate?

It is an estimate from typical box sizes we assume and state on the page. For a real check, switch to cabinet-by-cabinet mode and enter each box.

Numbers done. Now see it.

Same kitchen, same walls and windows, new finishes. Upload your own kitchen photo to try a style before you buy cabinets or book a contractor.

The original kitchen before the redesign: white shaker cabinets, white quartz island, stainless range and hood
Before: the original kitchen photo.
The same kitchen in a Japandi style: light oak cabinets, paper globe pendants and a pale stone island
After: an AI redesign in the japandi oak look (illustration).

Explore the kitchen remodel visualizer or watch the kitchen redesign walkthrough on the home page.

All 20 kitchen tools